Array ( [label] => “Disaster Risk Reduction in Armenia” project was launched in Yerevan [uri] => /en/news/drr-in-armenia-project-was-launched.html [id] => 95 [content] => 0 ) 1
“Disaster Risk Reduction in Armenia” project was launched in Yerevan
On 13 October, the International Day for Disaster Reduction, "Disaster Risk Reduction in Armenia" project was launched. It is being implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society, the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) Armenia, Oxfam Armenia and "Save the Children", in the cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Disaster risk Reduction National Platform.
The project aims to raise the awareness and make less vulnerable children and communities in areas prone to natural disasters. Project is funded by the European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection department.
In his opening speech, H. Mkhitaryan, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations said:
- On behalf of A. Yeritsyan, Minister of Emergency Situations, I welcome all the participants of this event. I have to mention that since joining the Hyogo Action Framework, Armenia has got significant achievements in the field of DRR. ARNAP Foundation has been established and DRR National Strategy has been implemented. It is already become a good tradition to implement jointly projects with our partners. As you know the fight against disasters cannot be the monopoly of one structure, including MES.
Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General mentioned in her speech:
- Disaster Management is one of the most important directions of Armenian Red Cross Society, number of projects are being implemented towards reducing vulnerability and increasing the capacity of communities and populations, as well as developing their knowledge and skills to withstand emergency situations and overcoming their consequences.
Together with our partners, today we are here to announce the start of the third phase of the regional project funded by the European Commission's Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection Department's Disaster Preparedness Programme (DIPECHO).
Ensuring the continuity of such kind of programs is essential, because it is an opportunity to consolidate the obtained results and to favor sustainable development of communities.
I should also mention, that in the frames of the project, the most important is the efficient cooperation and it’s extension in local-regional-national levels between the partners of the field.
Let me also congratulate all of us with the International Day of Disaster Reduction. As we know, this year it is focused on aging societies.
Welcoming remarks were made by M. Mkrtchyan, Deputy Minister of Education, F. Berikyan, Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, Jose Maria Medina Navaron, EU Representative, Heads of United Nations Children's Fund Armenian Office, Oxfam Armenia and "Save the Children" organizations.
"Disaster Risk Reduction in Armenia" will be implemented in Shirak, Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Regions and Yerevan. The project will be implemented in the following three main directions: