Array ( [label] => “Armenian Climate Forum” Network is formed [uri] => /en/news/armenian-climate-forum-network-is-formed.html [id] => 50 [content] => 1 ) 1
“Armenian Climate Forum” Network is formed
On June 19 – 20 within the framework of Climate Forum East (CFE) project about 20 CSO members have gathered in Armenian resort Tsakhkadzor to discuss Environmental and Climate Change Policy issues and prepare for initiating Armenian Climate Forum national platform in the beginning of July. The presentations were followed by hot debates among participants over presented topics  which was considered as a positive signal for establishment of “Armenian Climate Forum” Network.
Following this event, two national workshops on CC policy priorities has been organized by the Armenian Red Cross Society. During the first Policy priority workshop that was held at the Aarhus Center in Yerevan, capacities and possible contribution for developing and enhancing the Armenian Climate Forum Network have been discussed. Moreover, as a result of tough discussions and debates five policy priorities, namely Disaster Risk Reduction, Health, Agriculture, Ecosystems and Water Resources for conducting Climate Vulnerability Assessment have been identified. Furthermore, the participants expressed readiness to contribute to the process of CVA (Climate Vulnerability Assessment) by preparing Case Studies for each selected policy area. About 20 CSO members participated in the workshop.
The second Policy priority workshop was mainly devoted to discussions and debates over the next 3 month preliminary action plan of the Armenian Climate Forum Network. Moreover, the second part of the workshop was dedicated to the Memorandum of Understanding to be signed between ARCS and Members of the Network. As a result the Memorandum of Understanding was finalized and it is scheduled to be signed at the end of October, when additional meeting of “Armenian Climate Forum” Network will be held.