Array ( [label] => "I like working with children"- Meri Vardanyan [uri] => /en/news/events-for-children-attending-smile-club.html [id] => 619 ) 1
"I like working with children"- Meri Vardanyan
„I love working with kids because we can share our knowledge and experience with them, and become a role model for them.”
Meri Vardanyan (16 y.o.) is leading a small team of Red Cross volunteers who are organizing educational activities for local childen in a Smiley Club. This is one of 28 child-friendly spaces across the country, managed by the Armenian Red Cross, where children can go after school to play and get help with their homework. Today’s topic is ecology, and kids are learning about the environment surrounding them and how they can protect it.
This Smiley Club is located on the Shirak street of Yerevan, which is hosting communities with immigration background. Thanks to the support of Austrian Red Cross, the room of the club has been recently renovated, offering a safe and comfortable space for children to learn and play.
With the support of the International Committee of the Red Cross, the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent, the Austrian Red Cross, the Italian Red Cross and UNICEF, the Armenian Red Cross Society has opened 39 such safe spaces in Yerevan and all regions of Armenia.