Array ( [label] => 13 young initiators received grants from the ARCS [uri] => /en/news/13-young-initiators-received-grants-from-the-arcs.html [id] => 581 ) 1
13 young initiators received grants from the ARCS
On July 6, 13 winners of the "Young Leaders Academy" received grants to carry out their community initiatives at the headquarters of the Armenian Red Cross Society.
The grant certificates were handed over by the members of the selection committee: the representatives of the ARCS, ICRC, IFRC and Swiss Red Cross.
It is the second year, young initiators aged 16 to 25 are given the opportunity to come up with innovative ideas to solve community issues, which were mainly related to education and capacity building of young people, healthy lifestyle and others.
This year, more than 130 young people from Yerevan and regions։ Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Lori, Shirak, Kotayk, Armavir, Tavush, Gegharkunik, applied for the program, from which 13 authors of the best ideas, selected by interview, participated in the camp organized on June 12-16 in Aghveran. Тhe young people learned to turn an idea into a project and properly present it to potential donors.
Anush Khachatryan, 24 years old, village Aramus
- I applied for the "More musical Aramus" program. I am going to open a music center where there will be musical instruments. My program is for children from underprivileged families who cannot afford to pay and buy tools, but are gifted with talent. I want to organize lessons for them and provide them with tools.
Vazgen Gasparyan, 18 years old, Tavush region, village Achajur
- I applied for the "Reinovation" program. It implies a new way of paper recycling. We did not develop it, but it is not so common, it implies innovative solutions for recycling the paper from which we get products. I am a volunteer member of Tavush's innovative knowledge club and I cooperate with them, our team consists of 6 members who will deal with the program.