Array ( [label] => Innovative Youth camp [uri] => /en/news/innovative-youth-camp.html [id] => 341 ) 1
In the framework of EU funded Increases Resilience of Syrian Armenians and Host Population (IRIS) programme’s Youth Resilience component, Armenian Red Cross Society organized Innovative Youth camp in Tsakhkadzor on 22-24 June for 20 selected Syrian and local youth.
20 participants will receive seed grants to implement their projects. Young people took part in various training sessions on community issues, finding creative solutions and implementing projects.
A photo-workshop was also organized for the youth.
Participants have the opportunity to take part in a small grants competition for their initiatives. The camp was in a friendly and warm atmosphere.
The IRIS programme is funded by the EU Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis (the ‘MADAD’ Fund), Austrian Development Cooperation and Austrian Red Cross and is being implemented by the consortium led by Austrian Red Cross and consisting of “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO, Armenian Red Cross Society, Centre for Coordination of Syrian Armenians’ Issues, SME Cooperation Association.