Array ( [label] => ARCS operative volunteers were awarded [uri] => /en/news/arcs-operative-volunteers-were-awarded.html [id] => 625 ) 1
ARCS operative volunteers were awarded
On the occasion of the International Day of Volunteers, the Armenian Red Cross Society organized an event, where Dr. Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan Armenian Red Cross Society President and Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General, staff members and international partners were present.
In the exhibition hall of Yerevan Expo, thematic booths representing the activities of volunteers were set up, where the volunteers spoke about their achievements in healthy lifestyle, active longevity, first aid, rapid response and other directions.
On the stage, the volunteers of the Yerevan and regional branches of the ARCS presented the results of the work carried out over the year and shared their plans.
At the end of the event, active volunteers received certificates of appreciation and awards in various nominations․ They were handed over by the ARCS President Dr. Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, head of the ICRC delegation Mr. Thierry Ribaux and IFRC, Austrian and Swiss Red Cross representatives.