Array ( [label] => ARCS "READY SKY" Youth club kicked off [uri] => /en/news/arcs-ready-sky-youth-club-kicked-off.html [id] => 277 ) 1
ARCS "READY SKY" Youth club kicked off
- We will meet once or twice a week. There will be various games, team work, meetings with specialists working in different areas, cognitive visits, debates, courses, - READDY SKY Club Leader, ARCS Volunteer Vahe Salahyan welcomes the audience and tells about the future activities of the club.
On May 21 ARCS "READY SKY" Youth club kicked off. The members of the club, through non-formal learning format will strengthen their abilities and knowledge in active civic leadership, leadership, social entrepreneurship areas.
The references were far more than expected. For this reason, two groups of 20 participants were formed, respectively.
The geography of SKY youth clubs is too wide. There are more than 40 SKY-clubs   only in Armenia.
“SKYE-Skills and Knowledge for Youth Economic Empowerment” club is aimed to assist young people to acquire relevant knowledge and skills and participate in community life.
SKY's slogan is “we learn while working and work while learning”.
The project is implemented through the cooperation of the Armenian Red Cross Society and "World Vision Armenia".
At the end, the program coordinator Vahe referred to participants: Are you ready? participants responded: It’s time already.