Array ( [label] => "Healthy generation" Project launched [uri] => /en/news/news11.html [id] => 33 [content] => 1 ) 1
"Healthy generation" Project launched
On November 20, at 12:00 at the Headquarters of Armenian Red Cross Society, ARCS and "Ashtarak-Kat" CJSC  signed a cooperation agreement.The agreement was signed by Stepan Aslanian, "Ashtarak-Kat" CEO and Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, President of ARCS.
Joint project "Healthy Generation" was launched in May 2011.
Due to the project  10-14 year-old 1600 teenagers from 34 schools of Yerevan and  provinces were informed about healthy lifestyle, healthy diet and nutrition, environmental protection, tobacco and alcohol harms.
Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan ARCS President, mentioned.
- I am very glad, that the corporate sector is now involved in finding solutions for society’ s problems, responding to the initiatives of NGOs and implementing joint projects, where the the professional capacities of the organization success guarantees.
Taking into consideration the effectiveness and the need of the project, the Armenian Red Cross Society and “Ashtarak-Kat” have decided to continue their cooperation for further dissemination of Healthy lifestyle ideas among youth.
Stepan Aslanyan, “Astarak-Kat” CEO, mentioned the importance of this cooperation and added.
- The first phase of the “Healthy generation” project is complete with success. Positive responses from the schoolchildren, their parents and teachers are the best evidence. I am pleased to announce, that the second phase launches starts from today.