Array ( [label] => Humanity will save the world [uri] => /en/news/humanity-will-save-the-world.html [id] => 278 ) 1
Humanity will save the world
"Humanity means respect to human being and his rights. Humanity will save the World, filling the life with kindness": this is a quote from, Anush Baghmanyan's essay, a XI grande studen from Sayat-Nova secondary school of Ararat region.
With this composition she participated in " Humanity in Action" an essay competition organized in schools of all RA regions by Armenian Red Cross Society on the occasion of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day, and won the 1st place. 1221 students from the RA regional schools participated in dissemination sessions, 468 essays submitted, 99 authors of best essays received prizes.
Before the Contest, ARCS volunteers conducted dissemination sessions of Red Cross and Red Crescent Movment history, Fundamental Principles and activities. Vayots dzor, Lori and Dilijan regional and community branches will organize the contest in September.
On May 24 in the Masis municipality, deputy mayor Norayr Hakobyan together with the regional branch director Rita Manukyan handed diplomas and prizes to winners.
-Our cooperation with the Red Cross Society is very effective, in Masis there is a soup kitchen for lonely elder almost a year, and we have not heard anything yet, besides happy and grateful words, "said the deputy mayor. that's why we are always ready to support the Red Cross activities and provide support to individuals that has specific needs.
The contest gave an opportunity to the students to think and express their thoughts once again on Humanity, the  first of Fundamental Principles of the Red Cross Movement.