Array ( [label] => ARCS response during escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict [uri] => /en/news/armenian-red-cross-society-responds.html [id] => 454 ) 1
ARCS response during escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
From the very first days of the escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenian Red Cross Society, as an auxiliary organization to the Government in the humanitarian field, in coordination with the Government of the Republic of Armenia, and with the local self-government bodies, provides humanitarian assistance to people who  moved from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia based on urgent needs in the form of food, clothing, hygiene, basic necessities, bedding, utility payments, medical equipment, first aid kits, wheelchairs, and walkers.
ARCS continuously assess the humanitarian needs in Armenia occurred in connection with the declared martial law, mobilizing local and international financial and in-kind resources, to implement a response based on the relevant needs.
Actively operate Psycho - Social  Support Centers of the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS).
ARCS psychologists provide psychological support to wounded soldiers and their relatives in medical centers. Psychological First aid courses are organized for Red Cross volunteers with relevant background to involve them in our works in the future.
The ARCS First Aid Team is on duty at the Information Center for Clarification and Collection of Data on Prisoners of War, Missing Persons, as well as for answering the questions raised by the relatives of servicemen under the RA Ministry of Defense, to provide First aid and First Psychological aid.
Trained volunteers of the Armenian Red Cross Society, using the ARCS models developed for psychological work with children, organize the daily life of children temporarily housed in state-provided shelters, and carry out work aimed at relieving stress in these children.
Responding to the public demand and requests from state structures and private organizations, the ARCS conducts First Aid training for volunteers of different age and professional groups.
ARCS has activated its Tracing service, which aims to prevent the separation of families and support the Restoration of Family Links, separated by the current escalation of the conflict.
Volunteers from the Armenian Red Cross Society support the replenishment of the blood bank and help with organizational issues at the Hematological Center of RA MoH named after P. Yolyan. The ARCS has also provided necessary items to the Center.
ARCS volunteers, in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia, carry out the sorting and packaging of medicines.
All activities are carried out following the epidemic prevention rules and promoting their observance by providing information leaflets and protective materials.
For psychological support, you can contact our specialists at the following telephone numbers: +374 60 625069, +374 60 627070․