Array ( [label] => Saving lives, changing minds... [uri] => /en/news/saving-lives-changing-minds.html [id] => 60 ) 1
Saving lives, changing minds...
In 2013, from 11 – 19 November in Sydney, Australia, The Statutory Meetings of the International Movement of Red Cross and Red Crescent took place. The delegation of Armenian Red Cross Society consisting of Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, Secretary General, Vigen Melkonyan, Chairman of Financial-Economic and Monitoring Commission, Mariana Harutyunyan, Head of International Affairs Department and Anna Gevorgyan, Youth leader  represented  ARCS at the Meetings.
In the framework of the Meeting The IFRC General Assembly and The Council of Delegates of the Red Cross Red Crescent Movement were organized.
The General Assembly meets every two years and is the supreme governing body of the IFRC, where over 1,000 delegates and all 187 member National Societies gather to celebrate their achievements, discuss humanitarian challenges and decide on future strategic directions. In 2013 the General Assembly focuses on understanding the role of the Red Cross Red Crescent in a changing world, leveraging the network of the IFRC to reduce vulnerability and build strong member National Societies.
Assessment and review of the operational and financial activities related to Strategy 2020 was made during the General Assembly.
It also reflected on the IFRC’s contribution to the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and engagement in discussions around the post-2015 development goals.
The representatives of Armenian Red Cross Society participated  in the following Workshops: “Safer access and the Protection of staff and Volunteers”, “Persons with disabilities”, “NS development”, “Beneficiary communication”, “Implementing Y.E.S.”.
During the 19th General Assembly the presidential election of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies was held, the president Tadateru Konoé was re-elected.