Round table - meeting on ARCS Tracing Service issues
On 16 December, 2013, Round table took place at the Headquarters of Armenian Red Cross Society, to discuss Tracing Service issues.
Representatives of RA Ministries of Diaspora and Emergency Situations, Ministry of Justice   Civilian registry office, Passport and Visa Department of RA Police, State Migration Service, UNHCR and ICRC  attended the meeting.
The aim of the meeting was providing detailed information on the Tracing Service and clarify it’s functions and range of activities for the state institutions representatives and other interested parties.
Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General, welcoming the meeting format, mentioned: “The support of state institutions is very important for Armenian Red Cross Society, and we are grateful, that all these years you have been standing with us, assisting Tracing Service”.
During the Round table-meeting directions of Armenian Red Cross Society, Tracing Service 2013 year activities summary, 3 main goals of family links restoration strategy, as well as the role of ICRS, IFRC and National Societies in this sphere were presented. ICRC Tracing Responsible Susanna Gasparyan, presented activities of ICRC Tracing Service, specifications and differences.
Participants asked number of questions about Tracing service processes, statistics, nature of cases, latest developments and tendencies. All of them mentioned, that this kind of meetings foster further strength cooperation and process improvement.