“Smiley Club” project  launched in 2005 and has been successfully implemented up to now. Currently the project is funded by Austrian Red Cross and within the framework of te project  a number of educational sessions, entertaining and sports events, as well as summer tent camps have been organized for  70 children living in dormitories by the program’s volunteers.
Excursions, organized for both the children living in dormitories and schoolchildren, who participated in “HIV/AIDS prevention” sessions, are of special importance, as they have been a great opportunity for the children to socialize with their peers and to integrate into the society.
About 18 more needy and vulnerable orphan children continuously receive   financial support from Lyon Branch of the Committee for Support to the Armenian Red Cross. In summer a tent camp is organized for them by the volunteers.