Albert Einstein German Academic Refugee Initiative (DAFI) scholarship program
The Armenian Red Cross Society together with the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) has implemented the Albert Einstein German Academic Refugee Initiative (DAFI) scholarship program which aims at supporting refugee youth, men and woman to get higher and professional education in the universities and colleges of Armenia.
In frames of the program, 3 refugee students based on academic excellence and vulnerability criteria, received scholarships, as well as consulting in the field of education in order to integrate in the Armenian society and continue their studies.
DAFI scholarship includes not only the tuition fee of the student, but also monthly allowance to cover expenses for living, local travel as well as student supplies. Within the program, about 20 students have already received support. Their problems but also their academic progresses are under constant attention and monitoring by the ARCS and the UNHCR both at their homes and study institutions.
ARCS, together with the Armenian Volunteer Corps and the Armenian United Nations Association has organized English language courses, which were conducted by American-Armenian, Swedish- Italian and Romanian volunteers. The groups also included local youths adding the integration component to the classes.
Together with a number of United Nations offices in Armenia, but also KASA Swiss humanitarian foundation a series of trainings were prepared and hold for the refugee youth on topics including, but not limited to the role of youth in communities, higher education, stress and time management as well as information technologies.