Accompanying Families of Missing Persons
Social and psychological severe consequences of having missing relatives became more obvious during the “Detailed Data Collection” project. Based on this facts ICRC and ARCS undertook the project of “Accompanying Families of Missing Persons” by the financial support of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
The purpose of the program is to strengthen the preparedness of Tracing Service to identify and address the needs of restoring family links. Based on needs TS provides beneficiaries to appropriate organizations for legal consultations.
In the program involved missing persons’ families from Tavush (9), Shirak (11), Lori (21) and Armavir (39) regions. 50 families of missing persons from these regions regularly contact with ARCS social workers and with chairmen of Regional Branches. ARCS’s social workers visited 20 families of missing persons.
Using the Branches’ opportunities, skills development activities were organized in all 4 regions. Events were organized in Shirak, Tavush, Lori and Armavir regions for families of missing persons. They were also directed to other organizations for support.
Buffet courses for families of missing persons in Shirak, Tavush, Lori and Armavir regions were organized and all the participants received certificates.
The majority of the families was satisfied with this program and expressed willingness to participate ARCS further activities in this sphere.