Goal: To accelerate the reduction of the HIV epidemic in Armenia
Target groups: Intravenous drug users
Duration:  October 2012- September2015
“HIV Prevention among IDUS in Lori Marz” program was aimed at reducing the vulnerability of IDUs towards HIV, hepatitis and other blood borne and sexually transmitted infections. Within the framework of the program VCT, legal, social- psychological counseling are being realized. Within the frames of the program the beneficiaries get disposable syringes, alcoholic pads and condoms.
The Objectives of the project
•  To increase the availability of clean injecting equipment, condoms, antiseptic tabs and VCT among IDUs, thus minimizing the spread of HIV, Hepatitis and other blood-borne and sexually transmitted infections
•  To establish contact with a greater number of IDUs and provide them with information about health protection, HIV, STI prevention and treatment opportunities
•  To perform advocacy for public health approaches towards IDUs to protect their rights and reduce stigma and discrimination